Movement for Liberty - European Georgia

European Georgia Opposition Party Approves New Political Council

0 comments

The Movement for Liberty - European Georgia opposition party held a convention on February 5th in which they approved the new membership of its political council.

The renewed political council is based on the results of recent local self-government elections in late 2017. Giga Bokeria will serve as the Chairperson of the political council. The party selected the leaders of city and regional organizations at the convention.

The party also announced that the general secretary of the party, former Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava, will run for a seat in Parliament as a majoritarian candidate for the Vani and Khoni municipalities in the parliamentary by-elections in April 2018. The majoritarian MP from the 2016 parliamentary elections was Georgian Dream’s Grigol Liluashvili, however Liluashvili left office to work at the State Security Service.

The Electoral Code of Georgia suggests that if an MP leaves office between the period of July 15 - February 15, than the elections should be held in the following April.

The renewed list of European Georgia’s political council is:
 
  1. Irakli Abesadze
  2. Davit Avaliani
  3. Mamuka Akhvlediani
  4. Davit Bakradze
  5. Khatuna Gogorishvili
  6. Akaki Bobokhidze
  7. Giga Bokeria
  8. Giorgi Gabashvili
  9. Davit Gogisvanidze
  10. Khatuna Gogorishvili
  11. Mikheil Gogotishvili
  12. Viktor Goguadze
  13. Severian Gorduladze
  14. Tengiz Gunava
  15. Gocha Gurchiani
  16. Lasha Damenia
  17. Davit Darchiashvili
  18. Vakhtang Dartsmelidze
  19. Jarji Dolidze
  20. Besik Donadze
  21. Petre Zambakhidze
  22. Iakob Zakareishvili
  23. Raul Tavartkiladze
  24. Givi Targamadze
  25. Levan Tarkhnishvili
  26. Akmamed Imamkulyiev
  27. Nino Imedashvili
  28. Mzia Ioseliani
  29. Valerian Iromashvili
  30. Tamar Kakabadze
  31. Giorgi Kandelaki
  32. Sergi Kapanadze
  33. Arsen Karapetian
  34. Otar Kakhidze
  35. Zaza Kedelashvili
  36. Besik Kvitsiani
  37. Irakli Kiknavelidze
  38. Gurami Kintsurashvili
  39. Vladimer Lomsadze
  40. Tariel Londaridze
  41. Makasarashvili Giorgi
  42. Machavariani Mikheil
  43. Makhniashvili Davit
  44. Mchedlidze Ketevan
  45. Nadirashvili Irma
  46. Napetvaridze Daviti
  47. Natsarashvili Zurabi
  48. Zhghenti Dato
  49. Raminashvili Mariami
  50. Ratiani Sergo
  51. Sabanadze Zviadi
  52. Samushia Sopio
  53. Sibashvili Gocha
  54. Siukaeva Sopiko
  55. Stepnadze-Iashvili Irma
  56. Sturua Avtandili
  57. Skhiladze Gela
  58. Tughushi Giorgi
  59. Ugulava Gigi
  60. Panchulidze Tarieli
  61. Qeburia Lela
  62. Ghviniashvili Giorgi
  63. Shamatava Mrad
  64. Shelia Batlome
  65. Shiomghvdlishvili Piruzi
  66. Chilingarashvili Zurabi
  67. Chitashvili Vazha
  68. Chikovani Mamuka
  69. Dzagnidze Koba
  70. Tsereteli Giorgi (Gigi)
  71. Chavchandize Davit
  72. Chiaberashvili Zurabi
  73. Chokhonelidze Mamuka
  74. Khoshtaria Elene
  75. Jinjolava Davit
არჩევნები 2018

Comments

Log in or Register