Tabula magazine to become monthly print edition
A weekly Georgian newsmagazine Tabula is to become a monthly edition. Tabula will inform its customers about current affairs through a TV outlet while the print edition will be more focused on analysis.
The magazine retains its monthly, English language international edition as well as bilingual, Georgian-English online edition.
Tabula has been published since 15 March, 2010. Tabula’s editorial mission was and is to contribute to political pluralism, economic freedom, human rights, and the rule of law in Georgia.
As in the case of the magazine, the founder of new TV station is the Foundation for Civic Education. Members of the Board of the Foundation are: Tamar Chergoleishvili, Ghia Nodia, Giga Zedania, Baadur Malazonia, Levan Ramishvili, Aleksi Machavariani, Beka Mindiashvili, Davit Paichadze, Kakha Bendukidze, Giorgi Pruidze, Nino Gogiberidze, Davit Kovziridze, Irakli Saginadze, Ketevan Devdariani and Giorgi Liponava.