Minister: NATO military committee visit postponed due to arrest of chief-of-staff
The State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Aleksi Petriashvili, has said that the NATO Military Committee rescheduled its visit to Georgia because of the arrest of chief-of-staff the Georgian army.
“Naturally, this situation is temporary until a candidate for that position is not agreed between the government and representatives of that authority which is responsible for the appointment of the Chief of Joint Staff of Armed Forces of Georgia. I hope that the agreement will be reached,” the State Minister said.
According to Petriashvili, the Joint Staff is the key host of the NATO Military Committee.  The issue of visit will be decided in the shortest possible time, he added.
On 8 November, Georgia’s envoy to NATO, Gega Mgaloblishvili, said that the NATO Military Committee had rescheduled a session it initially planned to hold in Tbilisi at the end of November.