In your recent interview with the Russian news agency, RIA Novosti, you said that the Georgian army must be small and mobile. You emphasized the number of armed forces, standing today at thirty thousand, and said that that might change. Does that mean that the new government is firm in its decision to decrease the number of armed forces?
“Small” does not mean that a special downsizing or decrease is planned. That is relative. Compared to China, we will, of course, have a small army…
Compared to Armenia and Azerbaijan too….
Our army is small anyway. However, we will, first of all, take into account the advice of our military servicemen and officers – what they need, what number of servicemen will be needed to fulfill defense objectives. That does not imply a decrease. That means that we will have a mobile, flexible army and that one of our priorities will be modern military technologies.
In the same interview with RIA Novosty, you emphasized the threats of terrorism and extremism. Does that imply any qualitative structural renewal of armed forces?
First, those are primary threats for us. Those are threats to the region and the world. We are participants in an anti-terrorist security operation. That’s why we think that that is important for our security. But the key threat for us, naturally, is that our territories are occupied by the army of a foreign country and illegal armed formations. Consequently, the maintenance of peace and prevention of military conflict are key objectives for our country. Maintaining peace requires a constant readiness for the renewal of military actions and war. Consequently, the combat readiness of Georgia’s military forces must be at the highest level.
One of my objectives will be upgrading combat readiness to enable our armed forces to deter the enemy if it decides to intrude into our territory.
Second, we must have such armed forces which will cause maximum damage to an enemy entering our territory in order to make it clear to the enemy that the occupation of our country will – for any intruding force and its national security – be a very heavy burden and will cost it huge losses.
Third, international monitoring is very important. We are grateful to the European monitoring mission for conducting the monitoring and we will assist them in ensuring that their mandate is performed fully and extended to the occupied territories. These are the threats we face and, consequently, our defense doctrine will be adjusted to them.
How do you see the continuation of the mission in Afghanistan? You said that the Georgian military will continue its participation in the ISAF [International Security Assistance Force] operation. But, will it continue in the same or in some different form? Will that involve two battalions again, in the Helmand province again, or might the format change?
First of all, the obligation assumed by the state must be fulfilled and that must not be affected by the change in power. Naturally, we will continue participation until the mission is completed. In military-tactical terms, where and how the Georgian military units will continue their activity, in which theatre and area, is up to the military to decide. In that case, we will make a political decision. But, as far as I know, that is not planned in the foreseeable future.
We do not speak about increasing the military contingent. We want to perform the mission as soon as possible and bring our officers
back to their homeland. However, I also want to say here that the previous political leadership offered the USA and NATO the continuation of Georgian participation in the Afghanistan mission in a certain format after 2014 too. That was a political decision which had yet to be taken by the previous government. We still have time for that. Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili, together with his defense and national security team, will form a position on that issue.
During the latest visit of Hillary Clinton to Georgia, it became known that the United States will provide military assistance to Georgia. It was said, in particular, that the Pentagon will at this stage assist us in defending our airspace and renewing our fleet of transportation helicopters. In your opinion, were those priorities identified correctly or will they need revision and some changes in directions of U.S.-Georgia military cooperation?
Those are correct directions. That is exactly what Georgia’s defense capability needs. But I assume that the scope of our military cooperation will be further enhanced in the future. You know that that issue was blocked after the August 2008 war. [Georgian President Mikheil] Saakashvili’s impulsiveness and recklessness impeded the military-technical cooperation, not only with the USA but with other partners too. Today, they have seen that we Georgians have managed to conduct a peaceful transfer of power and that a politically stable team has taken over the leadership of the country.
In the run-up to the parliamentary elections, Bidzina Ivanishvili referred critically and even ironically to the previous government’s attempts to establish the production of military technique and equipment. What do you think about that sphere? Will you continue work in that direction?
One of the main objectives of Bidzina Ivanishvili and our government is to create jobs in Georgia. The former government tried to do that by establishing the employment ministry, which, of course, did not solve the unemployment problem. Our objective is to stimulate and to support local production, including the local military industry. So far, I know that, at the level of ideas, such a potential exists. The military vehicle you mean – referring to Ivanishvili’s statement about the tank Lazika – was presented as a ready-made product, although it is still in its trial period and its strength is not fully evaluated yet. Therefore, we will wait for the assessment of professionals. But our political decision will be to support local production, job creation, and that potential must also be used.
What do you intend to do with the draft and military reserve system? Will you reduce the duration of compulsory military service?
We have talked about a gradual reduction of the term of compulsory military service. In the end, we must shift fully to a system of a professional contract army. But, for now, it will be a mixed system. The term of draft will be reduced to twelve months at the first stage. Today, the maximum length of service is eighteen months. Thereafter, it will probably decrease further. That will naturally be calculated by military specialists.
As regards the reserve army, it must be well organized and capable of quick response, which we may need during natural disasters or for military purpose. Moreover, reservists must know exactly their objective, which has not been the case in Georgia so far and which is why the two attempts that were undertaken by the previous government to establish a reserve army ended in total fiasco. The former government did not have any concept of a reserve army. The system existing today will naturally be reviewed and changed.