Geo Speaker: We can join NATO but should not hurry
We have received the answer that we can join NATO but we should not hurry and should keep our advancement, Speaker of Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili said at a joint news briefing with NATO Parliamentary Assembly’s President Hugh Bayley in Tbilisi today [29 April].
A three day NATO Parliamentary Assembly’s 83rd Rose-Roth seminar started in Tbilisi on 29 April.
During the seminar earlier today, the Georgian parliament speaker said: “President Shevardnadze knocked at the NATO door ten years ago, President Saakashvili was told the door was open about five years ago, now we, I and the Prime Minister, are asking: may we enter that door?”
At the news briefing Davit Usupashvili stressed the importance of the seminar as a tool for deepening relations between the NATO member states and partner countries.
“We are happy to play host to so many high-level guests. This seminar will be yet another very important step on the path towards Georgia’s NATO integration. We all know that this path was not short for any country and it has proved especially difficult and thorny for Georgia but that must not become an impediment and the decision taken at the Bucharest summit must be fulfilled.”
According to Usupashvili, he personally received a promise from Hugh Bayley that the NATO Parliamentary Assembly, as the institution, will always be ready to react to Georgia’s needs and stand next to it.