EU Delegation concerned over 17 May violence in Tbilisi
On 29 May the European Union Delegation in Georgia issued a statement following the events of 17 May, when Orthodox activists led by Georgian Orthodox clergy thwarted anti-homophobia rally in Tbilisi. The statement reads as follows:
"The EU Delegation was dismayed by the scenes of brutal intolerance and violence committed by some demonstrators on 17 May with a declared desire to prevent other demonstrators from expressing themselves peacefully. The EU considers the freedom of expression of every human being to be of paramount importance as stated on numerous occasions, including in the latest statement made by EU High Representative for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Lady Ashton, on the Day against Homophobia.
The EU believes in the need to fight discrimination on any grounds, including sexual orientation, and to encourage tolerance as a basis for a democratic and peaceful society. The EU calls on the government of Georgia to uphold the international and European standards of freedom and equality in dignity and rights to which it has committed itself. The EU urges Georgia to defend the human rights of all its citizens using all the means at its disposal."