Ivanishvili: Nothing can threaten us, no one will force us to retreat
ბიძინა ივანიშვილი Photo: ტაბულა
In a video address released on 7 June, Georgia's Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili extended his condolences to the families of Georgian troops killed as a result of suicide bomber attack in Afghanistan on 6 June and said that despite this shocking tragedy Georgia will not retreat. Georgia has made a huge sacrifice in the fight for the international security and the entire world is aware of that, Ivanishvili said.
"Terrorism is the biggest challenge of the 21st century. Fight against it is the most difficult but at the same time the most honorable mission which, along with international peacekeeping forces, is also performed by Georgian military with dignity. Far from Georgia, on the foreign land, our soldiers risk their lives to defend our country, our homeland. These guys defend the stability of our country, the security of our children, of future generations. Despite that shocking tragedy, nothing can threaten us, no one will force us to retreat," Bidzina Ivanishvili declared. He also said that upon his instruction the Georgian Minister of Defense had already arrived in Afghanistan.