Interior Ministry: Attempt of terrorist act thwarted
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia (MIA) has said it has thwarted an attempt of terrorist act at the stage of its preparation. According to the MIA statement released today [13 June], two foreign citizens, Mikail Kadiyev and Rizvan Omarov, have been detained in early hours today and the police seized large amount of explosives and ammunition from their temporary dwelling in Tbilisi.
It is an established fact that Kadiyev, who is wanted by Interpol, has lived in Tbilisi since 2011, though time and again he traveled abroad, the MIA said.
"Intensive investigative and operative measures are underway to reveal criminal ties of the detained persons and to identify and neutralize their accomplices and patrons inside the country as well as within the framework of international antiterrorist cooperation because one of co-participants in the crime committed by Mikail Kadiyev in another country was arrested by law enforcement bodies of one of West European countries in 2012. We will keep society updated on the results of the investigation and would like to assure them that the MIA will spare no efforts to protect Georgian citizens from the threat of terrorism," the statement reads.