RUS MFA hopes turnaround will occur in perceptions of Georgian society
Tbilisi "stubbornly refuses" to draw conclusions from the fact that thousands of people of different ethnicities have been hurt as a result of former Georgian government's "aggressive politics" and "excessive ambitions," the Russian Foreign Ministry (MFA) said in a statement issued on 14 June with regard to a resolution of the UN General Assembly.
On 13 June, the UN General Assembly adopted the resolution recognizing the right of return for all refugees and internally displaced persons (IDPs) to their homes in Georgia, including Abkhazia and South Ossetia.
"Similar to previous years, the resolution was considered in the absence of representatives from Abkhazia and South Ossetia. They were not given an opportunity to provide information about the situation in the region to the General Assembly. Such a document will not be conducive to settling problems faced by refugees and internally displaced persons," the MFA statement reads.
According to the Russian foreign office, the international criteria of security, good will and dignity are not observed today. "Since the start of the Geneva talks in October 2008, Georgia has stubbornly avoided the signing of agreements on non-use of force with Abkhazia and South Ossetia; without such agreements it is impossible to achieve sustainable stability in the region, including, to ensure security of IDPs," the statement continues.
Describing the uproar about the "border demarcation" by South Ossetia as "exaggerated," the Russian MFA says "the Russian border guards perform this or that activity on the basis of bilateral agreement with the South Ossetian side. The Georgian side must agree any issue concerning this border with a concrete state, in this given case, South Ossetia."
The Russian MFA expresses hope that "the turnaround will occur in perceptions of the Georgian society," which will be translated into concrete steps.
"Today, when the cohort of former Georgian actors with the reputation of aggressors has to fight for their political survival, we would hope that the turnaround will occur in perceptions of the Georgian society, which will be manifested in taking concrete steps towards the sustainable settlement of the situation, including the problems of refugees and IDPs, through dialogue with the independent states of Abkhazia and South Ossetia."