Parliament speaker: US-Georgia friendship not endangered in the foreseeable future
დავით უსუფაშვილი Photo:
"I urge every country to send as many observers as possible to monitor ongoing processes, including court trials," Chairman of Georgian Parliament Davit Usupashvili said when commenting on a statement regarding the United State's revising the defense cooperation with Georgia.
"An arrest in any country of such a person who was minister for many years, then served as prime minister attracts much interest... Therefore, the interest from our friendly state is absolutely natural; their position that politically motivated arrests must not take place is absolutely natural. The authority – the government, the parliament, share this position, of course. We thank everyone for their recommendations. As regards separate statements, they are based on scarce information, on the one hand, but on the other, I want to note that a political process is a political process in the international arena too. In this political process, a certain foreign political force pays more attention to, spends more time and energy on a certain political force in Georgia – this is not surprising either," Usupashvili said. According to him, despite the critical statement of the US Congress, the friendship between the US and Georgia "is not endangered in the foreseeable future."
"The government of the United States continues cooperation with the new government of Georgia in the mode and of the type, even deeper, which it had before. It is natural when a person has questions about what happens in Georgia in regards with this or that matter; we should merely spread truth more vigorously on every level. The friendship between the US and Georgia is not endangered in the foreseeable future," the chairman of parliament said.
The US Congress may revise the document on defense cooperation with Georgia. The text of revision has already been considered in relevant committees.
Expressing serious concern about persecution of political opponents by the Georgian government, the US Congress clearly indicates that the measures taken against opponents appear politically motivated: "the measures taken by the Georgian Government against former officials and political opponents, apparently in part motivated by political considerations, may have a significant negative impact on cooperation between the United States and Georgia, including efforts to build a stronger relationship in political, economic, and security matters, as well as progress on integrating Georgia into international organizations."
The text of revision notes the arrest of the Secretary General of the United National Movement, Vano Merabishvili, saying that "the arrest of the leader of an opposition party is especially troubling, particularly its chilling effect on political freedom prior to the presidential election scheduled for October 2013."