MIA to release new materials from alleged secret storages
On 19 June Georgian Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili will present new materials found in the secret storages set up in Samegrelo region, MP Zviad Kvachantiradze told Rustavi 2 TV station. "The Interior Minister will make a statement. I am aware of the subject of the statement, however I am not authorized to reveal it, because this is the Interior Ministers' exclusive right," Kvachantiradze said.
According to the MP, the new facts to be released will make a "big impression" on the society and leave the members of the United National Movement "distressed."
"The society will get to know the news, I am horrified when I remember what it is about. Unfortunately, the society will see a very sad surprise," the lawmaker said. MP Tina Khidasheli also told Rustavi 2 that the Interior Ministry was planning to release new "horrifying" materials.