Ivanishvili: no need to get hysterical over moving of occupation line
ბიძინა ივანიშვილი Photo: ტაბულა
Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said the government is taking all measures to draw attention of the international community on the Russian occupation forces' activities at the administrative borderline between Georgia and its breakaway region of South Ossetia.
"We have done everything to inform the international community. People are being taken away from their own yards. They are kept in detention for 2-3 days and then released. This, of course, is concerning. We have maximally raised this issue and will continue to do so. However, I do not want us to get hysterical and make stricter statements," Ivanishvili said on 22 June.
The Prime Minister said such activities are not in the interest of Moscow. "It does not fit into the interests of Russia after we have taken some steps to normalize trade relations with Russia. Also, there are some positive activities in terms of the possible launch of regular flights. There are talks on simplifying and abolishing visa regime. At the same time, activities like those [moving administrative borderline] is absolutely unclear and raise many questions," Ivanishvili said.