Bidzina Ivanishvili: We do hope Vilnius Summit will be historical
"We do hope that the Vilnius Summit will be historical. At this summit, European prospects of partner countries will be defined and in case of Georgia, the Association Agreement and its constituent part, the Agreement on Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade, will be initialed," Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said during a briefing held after a meeting with the EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy, Štefan Füle, on 11 July.
Noting the efforts of the European Union in assisting Georgia, Prime Minister also spoke about the goals of the Georgian government:
"I want to take this opportunity to note the efforts of the European Union and Mr. Füle personally in supporting the development of democracy in our region. The government of Georgia aims at strengthening the rule of law, ensuring the freedom of courts and the media, establishing the effective and transparent governance. For us, the cornerstone of all this is the respect and protection of human rights," Ivanishvili said.
According to the prime minister, the Georgian government is committed to the process of cohabitation:
"We are committed to the cohabitation process; this is proved by quite a constructive meeting held couple of days ago with the leader of parliamentary minority [Davit Bakradze] and those joint decisions which we have taken on a number of topical issues. I am sure that the presidential election scheduled for 27 October in Georgia will be conducted successfully. This election will clearly show that under the rule of the new government, our country advances in terms of building democracy," the Georgian prime minister declared.