Interior Minister to patrol police: I am really proud of you
ირაკლი ღარიბაშვილი Photo: facebook.com/irakli.garibashvili.96
"I am really proud of you. I am proud of the success and the achievements that you managed to reach throughout these years, and especially in the last period together with me," Georgian Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili told patrol police employees in Batumi on 20 July after handing new automobiles and patrol boat to the patrol police of Ajara region.At a special briefing the Interior Minister thanked the police stuff for their work, which, according to Garibashvili often comes at a price of the lives of the policemen.
"Serving in patrol police is a special honor, and, at the same time, a great burden. Probably nobody has any doubts that we are able to present our achievements that we have reached in the last 9 months in the Interior Ministry system in terms of defending human rights and the security of the society. The ethic code of the police, the instructions of patrol police actions, draft laws on police and the road rules – a new judicial base regulating patrol police activities envisage introducing western standards of patrol police relations with the society, the citizens, and the prevention of the crime," the Minister noted.
The new reform, according to Garibashvili, envisages proportionally higher standard of responsibility and thus, the Minister pointed out, testing the police stuff together with the European and the American experts, as well as carrying out trainings throughout the system is planned to take place.
According to Garibashvili, the number of police crews was increased to prevent crime and improve the level of reacting to the crime. "Patrol police now covers the territories that were previously not covered," the Minister said, adding that additional measures were taken with the start of a tourist season in Ajara region in order to increase the level of security of the local population and the holiday makers.