Tedo Japaridze: Condoleezza Rice will not become adviser to Ivanishvili
კონდოლიზა რაისი ქართულ დელეგაციასთან ერთად Photo: http://izvestia.ru/
Tedo Japaridze, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Affairs, has released a special statement in which he denies the information reported by the Russian newspaper Izvestia, that the former US Secretary of State, Condoleezza Rice, will become an adviser to the Georgian government.
"During a meeting which I and MP Khidasheli held with the former US Secretary of State Condoleezza Rice (Georgian Ambassador to the US Archil Gegeshidze also attended the meeting), we did not discuss an issue of Ms. Rice becoming an adviser to the Georgian Government .
"This information was first reported by the Russian newspaper Izvestia without any references to the official source. This report is not only wide of the mark but also misrepresents the topics discussed at the meeting. During the meeting at the Stanford University, we talked about important issues including Georgia's role in the regional context, its relations with Russia, and prospects of democratic development of our country. Ms. Rice reaffirmed that both she, personally, and the United States have been and continue to be Georgia's friends and active supporters.
"The meeting was held in a warm and friendly atmosphere.
"It should be noted that Georgia's Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili has already commented on that information and denied reports that Ms. Rice will be appointed as his adviser.
"We hope that such unverified information will no longer be released by Georgian or foreign media," Tedo Japaridze said in his statement published on the parliament's webpage on 26 July.
On 25 July, the Russian newspaper Izvestia reported that the former US Secretary of State, Condoleezza Rice, offered her assistance to the representatives of the Georgian government to help them "better understand Washington conjuncture." Moreover, Izvestia quoted Georgia's Ambassador to the US, Archil Gegeshidze, as saying that "Ms. Rice promised her support and already gave some advice regarding the regional security and the relations with Russia."