GEO PM says Europeans are formally obliged to ask about arrests
Europeans have a formal obligation to raise questions about the arrests of former Georgian senior officials and that is a matter of concern for Europe and America, Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said in his interview to Adjara TV, broadcast on 26 July.
Assessing his recent visit to Lithuania as successful, Bidzina Ivanishvili said: "Europeans, our friends, are very much interested in what type of signature the new Georgian government has, but I assure you that all top officials are well aware of our course and treat it with understanding. It is understandable that questions remain; some already know everything but formally they are still obliged to put questions regarding these arrests which are a matter of concern for the entire Europe, America. I treated their concern with understanding, explaining to them it is clear for me that when [Georgia's] former prime minister is in jail, these questions may absolutely objectively arise. But the most pleasing was that they know that we came [to power] with sincere intentions, brought in a sincere team and spare no efforts to build a country of European type."
According to Prime Minister his recent visit to Poland was successful too.
"The more I travel, the more successful my visits are," Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili said.