McCain: NATO should move on another expansion round, including Georgia
"Now is the time to fundamentally rethink our relationship with Putin's Russia," reads a statement released by Senator John McCain on 1 August, concerning the granting of asylum for Edward Snowden by the Russian government.
"The first thing we should do is significantly expand the Magnitsky Act list to hold accountable the many human violators who are still enjoying a culture of impunity in Russia. We should push for the completion of all phases of our missile defense programs in Europe, and move expeditiously on another round of NATO expansion, including the Republic of Georgia," notes the statement.
Senator McCain believes that the United States should pay more attention to the cases of Mikhail Khodorkovsky and Alexei Navalny and speak out for Russian people who are increasingly demanding greater freedom and rule of law.
"Today's action by Putin's Russia should finally strip away the illusions that many Americans have had about Russia the past few years. We have long needed to take a more realistic approach to our relations with Russia, and I hope today we finally start," the statement reads.