Mikheil Saakashvili: I am sure verdict of history will be fair
Georgia has been becoming a global actor in the past few years, President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili said in his interview to Rustavi 2 TV company, aired on 7 August, the fifth anniversary of the Russia-Georgia war of August 2008. "That is not accidental – the ninth place, [high] ratings, the [status of] top world reformer. Our people have not felt many achievements. People cannot feel a rapid growth; that is how it is – I know that. Many people experience hardship. But people will feel the downfall instantly. And I do not say that gloatingly," Saakashvili noted.
According to him, Georgia must continue its path towards the Euro-Atlantic integration and must not turn towards Russia. "If we continue deceiving ourselves that by pandering to whims of, striking deals with, yielding everything to Russia, it will gently stroke our head and feed us for free, that will be the path taking us to nowhere. This is the path that leads us to the loss of our statehood. Another path is towards a strong Georgia which secures its place in the EU and NATO. This is the path that enables the country to look at Russia, the Central Asia, Middle East countries, states of the Black Sea basin, as a global actor. I am sure that Georgia has a very bright future," Saakashvili said.
The president believes that Georgia's history and future generations will judge the actions of the Georgian government during the Russia-Georgia war in August 2008. "The Georgian state was formed for the first time ever in centuries. Tbilisi was indeed becoming the centre of the Caucasus; Batumi was becoming a main pride of the Black Sea and Lazika was intended to become and will become one of the most important seaports on the Black Sea. We will do all that. What we did in 2008 is not something that someone like [current chief prosecutor Archil] Kbilashvili, [deputy chief prosecutor Lasha] Natsvlishvili and [justice minister Tea] Tsulukiani should judge. The Georgian history will judge me and many future generations of Georgia will judge what we [the former government] did. I am sure the verdict of history will be fair," Mikhesil Saakashvili declared.