Georgian Foreign Ministry
Tbilisi concerned over Moscow’s decree on “trans-border nature reserve” in Abkhazia
Georgian Ministry of Foreign Affairs expressed concern over the decree of the Russian Prime Minister, Dmitri Medvedev on creation of a "trans-border nature reserve" at the Abkhazian section of the Georgia-Russia border. In a statement issued on 19 August, Georgian Foreign Ministry described Moscow's action as the violation of Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity, saying it contradicts with the fundamental principles of the international law and the international obligations.
"The Ministry of Foreign Affairs stresses once again that any agreement concluded by the Russian Federation with the Moscow-imposed occupation regimes are illegal under international law, as Abkhazia and Tskhinvali regions are integral parts of Georgia currently under Russia's effective control. The decision of the Russian Government to establish the nature reserve on the sovereign territory of Georgia appears more inadequate in the context when Russia itself causes serious damage to the unique ecosystem of the Akhazia region and the Black Sea coastline by transporting inert materials for the construction of infrastructure for the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi," the Ministry said "the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia condemns Moscow's illegal decision and calls upon the Russian Federation to stop its destructive policy directed against Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and to comply with its international obligations."
Russian Prime Minister Dmitri Medvedev declared a section of the so called Russia-Abkhazia border as a nature reserve. According to the Russian Media, Medvedev signed a document on creating the trans-border nature reserve on 13 August.