Sikorski: GEO association agreement with EU may be signed in 2014
რადოსკავ სიკორსკი Photo:
A decision has already been taken not only on initialing the Association Agreement (including the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement) with the European Union but also speeding up its signing, the press service of the Prime Minister of Georgia, Bidzina Ivanishvili, quoted Polish Foreign Minister Radosław Sikorski as saying after a meeting with Bidzina Ivanishvili in Riga on 7 September.
"I am glad that during a meeting with the Prime Minister [Bidzina Ivanishvili] I had an opportunity to underline excellent relations between Poland and Georgia once again. Prime Minister recently visited Poland and had a good conversation with his counterpart. We fulfill the agreement achieved between the two prime ministers, concerning the dispatch of observers to monitor upcoming presidential election in Georgia and the support of Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
"We support Georgia's Euro-Atlantic ambitions. I'm glad that I could inform the prime minister that as soon as Georgia is ready and we can initial the association agreement between Georgia and the EU at the November Eastern Partnership Summit, the European Commission declares that the agreement will be signed by the end of its term of office [in 2014]," Radosław Sikorski said on 7 September.