Zourabichvili applies to CEC for registration as candidate yet again
სალომე ზურაბიშვილი Photo: geworld.ge
Salomé Zourabichvili, a French-born Georgian politician and former Foreign Minister of Georgia, has applied to the Central Election Commission (CEC) yet again to get registered as a presidential candidate. Her representatives delivered the application to the CEC on 12 September.
According to Zourabichvili, with the election of Tamar Zhvania as a new CEC chair, new circumstances have emerged.
"By the appointment of the new chair, new circumstances have emerged and it is logical to take those steps anew which are needed for the registration of a candidate. I do not expect any change in regards with my candidature because I know that a political decision was made in relation to me on the highest level of the vertical of power and the decision will no longer be changed. However, I expect something else – for the new CEC chair to express her stance. I want to learn how principled she is," Salomé Zourabichvili said.
As Zourabichvili noted, she has already become convinced that courts in Georgia are politically managed and now she wants to find out what is the situation in the CEC in this regard.
"It is important whether the new CEC chairperson says that what happened in relation to my candidature was an illegal and incompetent decision. We have seen that courts do not exist [in Georgia] and they are politically managed. Now I want to see whether the CEC exists or it is politically managed too," she said.
The CEC refused to register Salomé Zourabichvili as a presidential candidate on 3 September. According to the CEC, the refusal was based on paragraph 11, Article 29 of the Constitution of Georgia, which prohibits a Georgian citizen, who simultaneously is a citizen of another country, to hold the positions of president, prime minister and chairman of parliament.
Salomé Zourabichvili filed a complaint against the CEC decision at a city court but without result. Zourabichvili challenged the city court's decision with the appeals court, though this court did not overrule the decision of lower court either.