Ivanishvili: Showing trust to Margvelashvili means showing trust to me
Photo: https://www.facebook.com/OfficialBIDZINAIVANISHVILI?fref=ts
"Mind that showing trust to Margvelashvili means showing trust to me," Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili declared at the presentation of election manifesto of Giorgi Margvaleahsvili, the presidential candidate ოფ ტჰე Georgian Dream coalition, held on 18 September.
In his speech at the presentation, Bidzina Ivanishvili said that he delivered on his promise given a year ago that he would peacefully change the power and called on people to trust him in future too.
"I am proud of you. Had it not been for your firm conviction we would not have been able to achieve that. Had it not been for a correctly selected political team and its awareness of statehood we would have found it very difficult to peacefully reach this point today. In the absence of democratic institutions we managed to cohabitate. Trust me in future too. The country now needs the development of civil society because the gained freedom needs protection and maintenance. That's why I decided to devote my capabilities to this cause. Do not think that I am going somewhere, I am just moving to a more difficult place; we have chosen a path that requires huge efforts," the Prime Minister noted.
Bidzina Ivanishvili said that he never lies and since he named Giorgi Margvelashvili as the presidential candidate, it means that he believes that Margvelashvili is the only person who must become the president of Georgia.
"Those who are fighting against us with rumors and lies will fail. I call on everyone to compete with Giorgi Margvelashvili in a fair manner. Giorgi is a dignified, contemporary, measured, decent person with clean past. Mind that showing trust to Margvelashvili means showing trust to me. Last October the entire country voted for freedom. I believe that this October we will get united once again and vote for Georgia's advancement and development. Margvelashvili's victory will be the common victory of the country. He will become the president of Georgia and the president of everyone," declared Bidzina Ivanishvili.