NDI: 71% disapprove Ivanishvili’s decision to quit
71 % of the participants of National Democratic Institute's poll said they disapproved Georgian Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili's decision to resign after the upcoming Presidential Elections in October. 18% of the respondents approved Ivanishvili's decision, NDI reported, adding that more than 90% of the participants were informed about PM's statement on his intention to quit politics.
According to the poll, majority of the respondents said no radical changes have taken place in Georgia for last one year. 39% of the survey participants said the state of medical insurance has improved; and 30% said positive steps have been taken in terms of relations with Russia. NDI pointed out that the number of persons content with the current state of relations between Georgia and Russia has decreased by 15%, compared to the results of the survey carried out in March 2013.
38% participants of the survey, published on 23 September, pointed out that freedom of speech is currently more protected. According to NDI, 32% said that the number of jobs has decreased since Parliamentary Elections of October 2012, while 4% said that the number has gone up, and 54% pointed out the situation has remained unchanged. 19% of the respondents noted that the crime rate in Georgia has increased, and 12% said it has stayed on the same level for last one year.
The public opinion poll was carried out between 18 August and 3 September by the Caucasus Research Resource Centers (CRRC). 3 838 respondents were questioned in frames of the survey funded by Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).