Minister: Russian market to open for Georgian fruit and vegetables soon
Georgian Minister of Agriculture Shalva Pipia announced on 10 October that beginning from 14 October the Russian market will be open for the Georgian fruit and vegetables. According to Pipia, the head of the Russian federal service for veterinary-sanitary and phytosanitary control has already signed a document lifting restrictions on the import of Georgian hazelnuts, grapes, apples, pears, quinces, citrus and other similar products to the Russian market.
According to the agriculture minister, a Georgian delegation led by the head of the National Food Agency of Georgia, Zurab Chekurishvili, is in Russia now.
"You are aware that since coming to power the new government has been consistently working on the return of the Georgian products to the Russian market. This effort has brought result when in June 2013 the Russian market was opened for Georgian alcoholic beverages, mineral waters and low-risk products," Pipia said.