Rasmussen: decision on Georgia's NATO membership still stands
NATO Secretary General, Anders Fogh Rasmussen said on 23 October he was "pleased that the new government of Georgia has reaffirmed Georgia's NATO aspirations." He stressed that "there is no change whatsoever in our position when it comes to Georgia and Ukraine. And let me remind you that already in 2008 we decided that Georgia and Ukraine will become members of NATO. We decided that in 2008 and that decision still stands."
"Georgia will become a member of NATO provided they fulfil the necessary criteria and I'm pleased that the new government in Georgia has reaffirmed Georgia's NATO aspirations," NATO Secretary General said "so we're working together with Georgia, within the NATO-Georgia Commission to promote the necessary reforms so that, one day, Georgia can hopefully fulfil the necessary criteria," he added.