Court sends former interior minister Bacho Akhalaia to prison
Georgia's former Interior Minister Bacho Akhalaia speaks to media at the prosecutor's office in Tbilisi Photo: Irakli Gedenidze / REUTERS
The former Interior Minister Bacho Akhalaia, who also served as the Defense Minister of Georgia, has been sentenced to three years and nine months in prison. On 28 October, the court found him guilty of abuse of official power and inhumane treatment of inmates duing the prison riot which took place in 2006 when Akhalaia served as the head of penitentiary department.
The same verdict was delivered on three other defendants in the so-called prison riot case - Davit Chakua, Revaz Charbadze and Megis Kardava, who are on a wanted list.
The punishment which envisaged five years in prison was cut to three years and nine months as a result of the amnesty.
Bacho Akhalaia will be prohibited to serve as a public official for a period of two years and three months. He will also be imposed a fine of 4,000 GEL.