Malgorzata Gosiewska: Merabishvili’s case is politically motivated
Head of the Polish observation mission in Georgia Malgorzata Gosiewska visited the Secretary General of the United National Movement Vano Merabishvili in prison No 9. According to Gosiewska, Vano Merabishvili is a political prisoner and must not be in the pretrial detention because there is no threat of him fleeing the country or influencing witnesses.
"The presidential election [of Georgia] was indeed held [on 27 October] democratically and successfully, but many have forgotten that the former Prime Minister is still in jail. We demand that the political motive which is behind his case must be considered in the government of the new president in a manner which conforms to democratic standards," Gosiewska said on 29 October and added that the issue of Merabishvili will probably be discussed at the Vilnius summit too.