Irakli Garibashvili to become a new prime minister of Georgia
Irakli Garibashvili will become a new prime minister of Georgia, Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili announced on 2 November. Ivanishvili also said he will later name a successor of Garibashvili in his current position of the Minister of Internal Affairs.
"There was an absolute unanimity and were ovations when I nominated Irakli Garibashvili to the political council of the Georgia Dream during the meeting today [2 November]. The parliamentary majority also greeted this nomination with similar ovations. This was not the majority of the communist type and the ovations of the communist type. Such a nomination happened in a democratic country; none of team members expressed anything else save ovations and everyone was absolutely happy. This is very important and I am also happy that I have made a correct choice," said Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Prime Minister Ivanishvili singled out the reformation of police as the key achievement of Irakli Garibashvili.
"Irakli Garibashvili showed to everyone that he deserves this nomination and the transfer of the post of prime minister to him is not accidental; I am convinced that members of our team have no doubt that Garibashvili will be a dignified prime minister," Ivanishvili said and continued that Garibashvili has a very good wife and a very good family. "I cannot help from underscoring the fact that Georgia will have a very dignified first lady, a women who has created a traditional family," he added.
Born in 1982 in Tbilisi, Irakli Garibashvili graduated the Tbilisi State University in 2005, where he majored in international relations. He also studied political sciences at Sorbonne University from 2002 to 2004. He has served as the Interior Minister of Georgia since the parliamentary elections in October 2012 to date. As regards his previous work experience, Irakli Garibashvili was a member of supervisory board of Cartu Bank; director general of the charity fund Cartu; assistant to the president of the JSC Cartu Group and held a number of positions in the limited liability company Burji which also falls under the Cartu Group.
Irakli Garibashvili speaks Georgian, English, French and Russian languages; he has wife and two children.
Bidzina Ivanishvili plans to step down after the inauguration of the president elect Giorgi Margvelashvili scheduled for 17 November. As Ivanishvili repeatedly declared, he will continue his activity in the civil sector however, it is yet unknown in what capacity and in what form he will do that.