Photo: დიმა ჩიკვაიძე / ტაბულა
Giga Bokeria, the Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia (NSC), stepped down on 15 November. He held this position since November 2010. As the president-elect, Giorgi Margvelashvili, said earlier, Georgian Dream MP Irina Imerlishvili will become a new NSC Secretary.
Before being appointed as the Secretary of National Security Council in November 2010, Giga Bokeria served as First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia. From 2004 to 2008, Bokeria was a member of parliament. From 1996 to 2004, he was a member of the board of Liberty Institute, a Georgian non-profit, non-partisan, liberal public policy advocacy foundation. He was the host of Akcentebi talk show of Rustavi 2 TV company (1996); a political editor of newspaper Argumenti (1995-1996); an observer of the same newspaper (1992-1993); the host of Pikis Saati program of Channel 1 of State Radio (1993); a journalist of Radio Liberty (1994).
Outgoing Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili will accept Bokeria's resignation later on 15 November, the press speaker of the President, Manana Manjgaladze told reporters earlier in the day.
Giga Bokeria will continue his activity in the United National Movement party.