Garibashvili: Level of trust in the police doubled in the past year
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili gave an interview to the English-language Russian TV channel, Russia Today, which was aired on 2 December. Referring to a young age of the prime minister, a journalist asked him whether he has enough experience to govern the country. Garibashvili entered Georgian politics two years ago. He said that this skepticism was present when he was appointed the Minister of Internal Affairs.
"I was 30 at that time. The ministry was in lamentable shape when I took over. The system was totally politicized. And I'm proud to point out that we put the ministry back on its feet. And trust in the police has doubled in the past year. The level of trust in the police is 86-87 percent, while it used to be way down before," the Georgian prime minister said.
To a journalist's question about doubts that the former Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili will govern the country behind the scenes, Irakli Garibashvili responded: "Mr. Ivanishvili always gave me – and I served as minister of interior for a year – enough freedom. I was always free to make my own decisions. As for the skeptics who believe he will be running the show behind the scenes, I will never feel embarrassed to say what I am about to say. I have said it before and I will say again that Mr. Ivanishvili is my role model, and I will always follow his example. I will always accept advice from him, especially since I know that this man gives only useful and beneficial recommendations to his people. And if we have to listen to foreign or local experts, critics from the opposition, why can't we listen to someone who made a difference of this magnitude in the country? He freed our country and society from a monstrous regime, that is, the National Movement regime. It just does not make any sense to me. And if we claim to be pragmatic and efficient, then why not listen? This is my answer. And I am being totally honest with you."