Georgia in NATO Secretary General's annual report
NATO Secretary General, Anders Fogh Rasmussen issued his annual report 2013 on 27 January. Rasmussen mentioned Georgia in the report's section about the countries aspiring to join NATO.
"Particularly close relationships are maintained with the four partner countries that aspire to NATO membership – Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, and Georgia. In 2013, good progress was made in implementing the reforms necessary to meet the Alliance's standards, even if further progress is required for these countries to achieve their membership aspirations. Specific areas of work include: registering immovable defence properties as state property in Bosnia and Herzegovina; bringing security agencies up to NATO standards and addressing corruption in Montenegro; and continuing progress toward civilian and military reform goals as set out in the Annual National Programme for Georgia," the report reads.