Ivanishvili: Economic growth to exceed 10 percent in five or six years
ბიძინა ივანიშვილი Photo: Артема Голощапова / Forbes
The founder of non-governmental organization "Citizen" and former prime minister of Georgia, Bidzina Ivanishvili, has said that with the probability of 90 percent, the revival of the Georgian economy will happen. He was responding to Tabula's question during the press conference on 4 February, which Bidzina Ivanishvili called to present his NGO. In particular, Tabula inquired about his expectation of economic growth under the current government, recalling that during the rule of the previous government the GDP increased from 3,000 USD in 2004 to 6,000 USD in 2012 and the economy increased by 1,5 times, according to official data.
In response to this question Ivanishvili said that "if things go well, a double-digit figure must be achieved. Among [pre-election] promises, this was the most abstract promise. During the first year [of the Georgian Dream rule], I did not touch on this issue at all; it would become more understandable in the second year. Now, the second year has come since we [Georgian Dream] came to power; I stepped down and left the team. I used to say that the third year will be good whilst the fourth - very good. This is an optimistic outlook - this is clear for those who understand economics. A two-digit figure can be achieved in five or six years. Two-digit figure means that the growth must exceed 10 percent," Ivanishvili said.