Priests summoned to moral commission for appearing in Tabula program
იღუმენი ათანასე სვანიძე Photo: ტაბულა
The Georgian Patriarchate has summoned priests to appear before the moral commission because of their participation in Tabula TV's program "Talk about Religion." The commission will be chaired by Metropolitan Teodore Chuadze and Metropolitan Andria Gvazava.
One of the guests of the program, Hegumen of Holy Trinity Cathedral Atanase Svanidze released this information on his Facebook wall on 6 February.
"What a happiness to be summoned to the 'moral' commission in the patriarchate! By going to Tabula TV and participating in the program Talk about Religion, I and father Serapime committed a deadly sin," wrote Atanase.
Schema-Archimandrite Serapime Bit Kharib was a guest of the program a week after the program in which Father Atanase participated. Father Serapime talked about the fate of Orthodox Christian Assyrians in Georgia
"Talk about Religion" is the program designed to cover religious diversity and is aired on Tabula TV channel every Wednesday at 21:45.