Speaker: Ivanishvili enabled us to get seriously involved in politics
დავით უსუფაშვილი Photo: netgazeti.ge
"The Free Democrats party occupy a very important place in the Georgian political spectrum today," Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili said on 16 February. He was addressing the ceremony of the fifth anniversary of Free Democrats party which is led by Irakli Alasania, the current defense minister of Georgia. Usupashvili, himself from the Republican Party, assessed this jubilee as important and noted that Irakli Alasania's team stepped onto the political arena when they set up an alliance together with the Republican and New Rights parties in 2009. Davit Usupashvili said he recalls with satisfaction that day "when they took part in this successful political project."
"We are happy that both parties are committed to liberal-democratic course, including in the international arena, and are members of European Alliance of Liberals and Democrats. It is important for us that, after several unsuccessful attempts, the emergence of [former Prime Minister] Bidzina Ivanishvili in the political arena enabled us to get seriously involved in the political life and today, we have already assumed very important responsibility – we are in the power," Usupashvili said.