PM proposes to set 50% threshold for self-governance elections
Georgian Prime Minister's press service issued a statement on 17 February on Irakli Garibashvili's initiative to set the threshold at 50% for the upcoming local self-governance elections. "According to the Prime Minister's decision, the mayors of all self governing cities will be elected with 50% threshold in direct elections. Same 50% barrier threshold will apply to the elections of heads of all municipalities throughout Georgia," Garibashvili's press service said in the statement, adding that the Georgian Dream coalition has agreed to support the initiative.
For several months members of the non-parliamentary opposition parties and the NGOs have been recommending the Parliament to increase the election threshold to 50%, however the representatives of the government have been offering to set it at 40%.