Saakashvili's Maidan address: don't let Putin steal your victory
Ex-President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili addressed the people gathered on Kiev's Maidan Square on 23 February. Saakashvili expressed his support towards the Ukrainian people and congratulated them with victory.
"I want to kneel before you, especially before the martyrs. They martyred not only for Ukraine, but for the whole world. They were killed by Yanukovich and his Russian lords, however, they will live forever for the Ukrainians, the Georgians, the Moldavians, the Azerbaijanis, the Russians who want to be free people in a free country," Saakashvili said.
According to Georgia's former President, Maidan "sent a message to the whole world about what free people can achieve. You transformed each of us. The historians will write that the Russian empire stopped existing here, on Maidan."
Saakashvili said the Ukrainian society needs to take "more radical actions than those after the revolution of 2004."
"I am convinced that nobody will be able to seize your victory this time. I am sure that radical reforms that you deserve will follow the bravery demonstrated in the street. Be careful and do not step back, do not let Putin steal your victory," the former President said "For 300 years the Ukrainians, Georgians and other peoples had been following the heartbeat of other countries... Their fate was being decided in other capital cities. However, now the heart of Europe beats not in Brussels or Berlin, but in Kiev. You surprised the world on Maidan. Surprise it once more – build a free, successful Ukraine, forever," Saakashvili said.