PM Garibashvili meets Senator McCain
Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Garibashvili met US Senator John McCain on 25 February. According to the PM's press office, the sides discussed deepening bilateral relationship between the United States and Georgia and the topics of future cooperation.
The press office said McCain touched upon the issue of the so called borderisation process across the occupied regions of Georgia. "At the meeting, the sides discussed trade and economic relations, as well as the prospects of signing the Association treaty and the Free Trade Agreement. Irakli Garibashvili thanked the senator for supporting Georgia and expressed hope that the tendency will continue," the press office statement reads.
Foreign Minister of Georgia, Maia Panjikidze, State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration, Aleksi Petriashvili and Georgia's Ambassador to US, Archil Gegeshidze attended the meeting.