Rustavi City Court finds former prison staff members guilty of inmate torture
კადრი პატიმართა წამების ვიდეოდან, რომელიც 2012 წლის სეტქმებერში გავრცელდა
Rustavi City Court found staff members of the #6 penitentiary facility, Joni Ivanishvili and Vladimer Kapanadze guilty of inmate torture, Chief Prosecutor's Office of Georgia said on 26 February. The court sentenced Ivanishvili with jail term of 6 years and 9 months and deprived his right to take an office for 2 years. Vladimer Kapanadze was sentenced to 8 years in prison and deprived of the right to take an office for 3 years in absentia.
According to the Prosecutor's Office, the investigation found that Ivanishvili and Kapanadze, instead of following the regulations of the facility and the legislation, worked out illegal methods of treating the inmates and tortured and intimidated the prisoners. According to the investigation, they used to organize and participate in so called "corridors", where the inmates were physically and verbally abused.
Joni Ivanishvili was detained in May 2013. Vladimer Kapanadze was declared wanted.