Füle to assure Ilia II that EU will not ignore GEO's traditional values
შტეფან ფულე Photo: wikipedia.org
During his visit to Georgia, EU Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy Štefan Füle will meet with the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II. Štefan Füle said that during a news conference after meeting Georgian Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze in Tbilisi on March 4.
"I will assure him on behalf of the European Union that we have no intention to undermine Georgia's traditional values, because what we promote are the universal values of tolerance, dignity and respect," the EU commissioner said.
In his controversial Christmas epistle, Ilia II said that Georgia is part of "Christian Europe", but the EU should take into consideration Georgia's "traditions and mindset."
Štefan Füle will also hold official meetings with the government of Georgia, representative of political opposition and civil society.