Uncle of former Georgian president to sue Prime Minister Garibashvili
Temur Alasania, a former longtime official of UN disarmament commission and uncle of the former Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili, intends to sue Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili for slander in court of both New York and Tbilisi. Temur Alasania declared that on Rustavi 2 talk show Pozitsia in a live link up from New York on 14 March.
"You must have observed that over the past year, some media outlets of Georgia have been conducting a campaign of defamation targeted against me to harm my reputation... This could be ignored until some failed, unsuccessful, underdeveloped, infantile individuals were engaged in this defamation," Alasania said.
However, when Prime Minister joins this campaign, Temur Alasania continued, it needs to be reacted because such statements made by a high official "elevate allegations and slander to another level."
In an interview to Georgian Public Broadcaster aired on 6 March, Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili said that Temur Alasania, who accompanied Mikheil Saakashvili to Kyiv, "is a former KGB colonel and as you know, there are no 'formers' in that service."
Temur Alasanai also described allegations about his involvement in arms trade, made by representatives of the ruling Georgian Dream coalition, as slander.
Regarding his visit to Kyiv, Alasania said that he accompanied Saakashvili as a private person. He also noted that he had never interfered in the activity of the former Georgian government and had never given any piece of advice to it.