Saakashvili says he's not planning to arrive to Georgia for questioning
Georgia's President Mikheil Saakashvili speaks during a news conference in Tbilisi Photo: David Mdzinarishvili / REUTERS
"I will arrive to Georgia not to make Putin's dreams come true, but rather to free Georgia of the performer of Putin's orders. Time for this will come sooner than Ivanishvili imagines," former Presidnet of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili told journalists on 22 March, following the Prosecutor's Office's announcement about summoning Saakashvili for questioning on a number of cases as a witness.
Ex-President of Georgia touched upon the reasons why he's been refraining from arriving to Georgia. "I was caring about the reputation of Georgia. That's why I temporarily refused to come to Georgia. Such step, of course, will completely kill the process of Georgia's EU integration. Influential high-rank officials in US gave me the same advice," Saakashvili said "it was not only about me, but that creating in Georgia a new, more important casus than the Tymoshenko case, in the conditions when the situation has not been completely figured out in the country, will hinder Georgia's movement towards the West. I knew that this step was planned, so I took a temporary pause. However whatever is happening now is a direct response to Ukraine [developments]. It appears that in the recent days I've been stuck in Putin's eye," he added.
Saakashvili told reporters that as a "free person" he'll "continue fighting for freeing Georgia and the entire region."
"In 2012 Russian oligarch was given 2 billions to accomplish this task. There is no doubt that this has been done by him. The Europeans were telling me that he resigned from his position to do this job as a shadow figure, as if he had nothing to do with it. Nobody believes in this. Everyone knows very well that the Government of Georgia is in the hands of worthless persons, which are not taking any decisions. Everyone knows that even Ivanishvili does not make decisions, the decisions are made by the person who gave him those two billions. These are temporary hardships for Georgia. Nothing can stop me, except physical liquidation by Putin. I am planning to continue fighting as a free person, I am not going to play Ivanishvili-Putin games," Saakashvili said.