US “concerned” by decision to summon Saakashvili for questioning
The United States is "concerned by the decision of Georgian authorities to call former President Saakashvili for questioning in multiple criminal investigations", the US Department of State said in a statement on 23 March.
"No one is above the law, but launching multiple simultaneous investigations involving a former President raises legitimate concerns about political retribution, particularly when legal and judicial institutions are still fragile. As discussed at the highest levels when Prime Minister Garibashvili visited Washington in February, the United States urges Georgia's leaders to focus the nation's energies on the future, a strong economy, continued reform of the justice sector, and rapid progress on Euro-Atlantic integration," the statement reads.
The Chief Prosecutor's Office summoned former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili for questioning as a witness on 22 March. According to the Prosecutor's Office, Saakashvili has been summoned in relation to several cases, including the cases of Sandro Girgvliani and Zurab Zhvania. The Prosecutor's Office said the former President should appear for the questioning in the capacity of witness on March 27, at 13.00.
Saakashvili responded to the Prosecutor's Office announcement on 22 March, saying "I will arrive to Georgia not to make Putin's dreams come true, but rather to free Georgia of the performer of Putin's orders," adding he is "not going to play Ivanishvili-Putin games."