Usupashvili: US State Department statement clear and refined
Photo: David Usupashvili Official
Parliament Speaker, Davit Usupashvili commented on the statement of the US State Department about the decision of the Georgian authorities to summon former President Mikheil Saakashvili for questioning.
"The statement of the State Department is very clear and refined, just as we should expect from our well-wisher, strong strategic partner who tells us that in the situation when a lot is at stake, we should be more careful when it comes to a prosecutor, to questioning, etc." the Parliament Speaker said on Monday "that's why I believe that when the Prosecutor's Office has questions towards someone, it should ask those questions. At the same time, when someone has any questions towards the Prosecutor's Office - why, when and for what reason – the Prosecutor's Office should also explain - why now, why on this topic, etc. I believe that in this case, if everyone gives right answers to the Prosecutor's Office questions and we give correct answers to the questions of the State Department, everything will end well," Usupashvili added.
The US State Department issued a statement, on 23 March saying Washington is "concerned by the decision of Georgian authorities to call former President Saakashvili for questioning in multiple criminal investigations."
"No one is above the law, but launching multiple simultaneous investigations involving a former President raises legitimate concerns about political retribution, particularly when legal and judicial institutions are still fragile. As discussed at the highest levels when Prime Minister Garibashvili visited Washington in February, the United States urges Georgia's leaders to focus the nation's energies on the future, a strong economy, continued reform of the justice sector, and rapid progress on Euro-Atlantic integration," the statement reads.
The Chief Prosecutor's Office summoned former President of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili for questioning as a witness on 22 March. According to the Prosecutor's Office, Saakashvili has been summoned in relation to several cases, including the cases of Sandro Girgvliani and Zurab Zhvania. The Prosecutor's Office said the former President should appear for the questioning in the capacity of witness on March 27, at 13.00.
Saakashvili responded to the Prosecutor's Office announcement on 22 March, saying "I will arrive to Georgia not to make Putin's dreams come true, but rather to free Georgia of the performer of Putin's orders," adding he is "not going to play Ivanishvili-Putin games."