Neither Ukraine or Georgia are currently on a path to NATO, Obama
Neither Ukraine or Georgia are currently on a path to NATO membership, US President, Barack Obama said on 26 March at a press conference at the Council of the European Union in Brussels. Obama added that "there has not been any immediate plans for expansion of NATO's membership."
"I know that Russia, at least on background, has suggested that one of the reasons they've been concerned about Ukraine was potential NATO membership. On the other hand, part of the reason that the Ukraine has not formally applied for NATO membership is because of its complex relationship with Russia. I don't think that's going to change anytime soon, obviously," he said "So as I said yesterday, we have a commitment that includes a military commitment to our NATO members. For non-members, we want to support those countries based on our belief in principles and ideals that are important not just in Europe but around the world, including territorial integrity and sovereignty," the US President added.