US Charge d'Affaires: Georgia at this moment is asking for MAP
The US President's comment reflected the fact that at this stage, Georgia's objective is to receive the Membership Action Plan, not NATO membership, US Charge d'Affaires to Georgia Bridget Brink told journalists on 28 March when commenting on the statement made by US President Barack Obama on 26 March that "neither Ukraine or Georgia are currently on a path to NATO membership."
"The United States supports Georgia's integration into Euro-Atlantic institutions, including NATO and the reforms that are needed to achieve that. The President's comments reflect the fact that Georgia at this moment is asking for Membership Action Plan, not membership. That question will be discussed by the alliance in the run up to the summit later this year in the UK in the context of alliance's policy of an open door," Bridget Brink said.