Rasmussen: Cooperation between government and opposition is required
Photo: facebook.com/andersfoghrasmussen
In opening remarks at the NATO-Georgia Commission on the level of foreign ministers in Brussels on 2 April, NATO Secretary General Anders Fogh Rasmussen noted the progress which Georgia had achieved in terms of country's defense and democratic reforms.
At the same time NATO Secretary General has said that cooperation between the government and the opposition is necessary.
"You have achieved remarkable progress in your ambitious democratic and defense reforms. Further progress will require continued constructive cooperation between the government and opposition. After last year's presidential elections, this June's local elections will be another significant milestone along the road to the mature democracy in Georgia. Georgia can become a role model for whole region, a nation that provides security and stability, a nation that is undertaking real reforms and reaping real dividends and the nation that is on track to deliver on its sovereign choice of European and Euro-Atlantic integration," Anders Fogh Rasmussen said.