Tatukhashvili’s brother: Apparently, my brother was under pressure
Shalva Tatukhashvili's family questions the video material released by the prosecution on 2 April, which shows the process of interrogation of Shalva Tatukhasvhili.
At a news briefing on 3 April, Tatukhashvili's brothers Giorgi and Misha Tatukhasvhili said that their brother was under pressure during the interrogation.
"It is apparent that he was under pressure. As the video material showed, my brother is saying that he entered the house through a window on 25 February. This is impossible because on the ground floor the house has security bars on the windows. It was clear that he was experiencing pressure and psychological stress," Giorgi Tatukhashvili said.
According to Tatukhashvili's brothers, employees of the prosecution did not allow them to take Shalva Tatukhashvili home when he left the building of prosecution after being questioned for 11 hours. The brothers were told that it was the obligation of the prosecution to take a witness home.
Misha Tatukhasvhili said that having come home, Shalva Tatukhashvili warned the family members to exercise caution.
"When Shalva was brought home, he told us: 'we must be very careful; they threaten us all; we must take care of children. I was told that I might be arrested and put into prison and while being in prison, I will learn about how my family members die one after another or something bad happens to them'," Misha Tatukhashvili said.
Shalva Tatukhashvili's family has declared no confidence to those two lawyers who attended Tatukhashvili's questioning.
Shalva Tatukhashvili, a former official of the Constitutional Security Department (CSD) of the Interior Ministry, was summoned to the prosecutor's office for being questioned as a witness in a criminal case against the former head of CSD, Data Akhalaia. Shalva Tatukhashvili died on 24 March in his house. The family and defense lawyers blame the prosecution for his death. They assert that the prosecutor's office repeatedly abducted Tatukhashvili and coerced him into false testimony against Data Akhalaia. The defense lawyer Irakli Zakareishvili released photos of Tatukhashvili's corpse featuring multiple injuries to the body.