PM: Interior Minister spoke about unattainable wish of abnormal people
Photo: საქართველოს მთავრობა
Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili believes that the Interior Minister Aleksandre Chikaidze spoke about "those unattainable wishes that some abnormal people may have." In his interview to PrimeTime newspaper published on 7 April, Interior Minister Chikaidze said that the United National Movement is working on the EuroMaidan scenario and planning to destabilize the situation in the country.
"It would be incorrect on my part to speak in detail about the information that is available in this regard. It was the [Interior] Minister who spoke about that and it would be better if he explains it. I think there was nothing alarming in that information. The Minister talked bout threats which might exist in the country and those unattainable wishes that some abnormal people may have," Garibashvili said.
According to Garibashvili, under the current government no one will succeed in destabilizing the situation in the country and if anyone gives it a try, they "will be punished very severely."