Statements on Ivanishvili's plan to leave Georgia “speculations”, PM
Photo: საქართველოს მთავრობა
The statements about the alleged plans of Bidzina Ivanishvili to sell his business and leave Georgia are mere "speculations", Georgian Prime Minister, Irakli Garibashvili said on 23 April.
"I want to explain to these people that not only Bidzina Ivanishvili is not leaving Georgia, but he stayed when it was the most difficult and risky moment for him to stay, however, he did this, he stayed and did what no one else would have been able to do. This is the reality that all of us should face and should always admit," Irakli Garibashvili said ahead of the cabinet session, adding that "we see it very well who has fled the country."
"This is their leader, the leader of the 6% party, Mr Saakashvili, who was saying strange things over Skype yesterday," Garibashvili said. The PM called on the former President of Georgia to "come here and speak to the people about the terrible crime that his government committed in 9 years."