NDI: Number of those who think Georgia is democracy decreased by 8%
A public opinion poll conducted by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) shows that 46% of respondents think Georgia is democracy whilst 41% think the opposite. It is noteworthy that the number of those who view Georgia as a democratic country decreased by 8% compared to a similar poll conducted in November 2013. Back then, 54% of those surveyed by the NDI said that Georgia was a democratic country against 35% who said the opposite.
For 52% of respondents democracy means freedom of speech/media and hearing different opinions; some 39% understand democracy as the equality before the law and justice whilst 33% associate it with the protection of human rights. Democracy means jobs for 18% of respondents and "a possibility to do whatever one wants (freedom)" for 15%.
The NDI public opinion poll was conducted over the period from 26 March to 18 April and covered 3,942 people. The survey was financed by the Swedish International Development Cooperation Agency (Sida).